Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 23 Jan 2024

Welcome to Jimma Times (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy outlines how Jimma Times collects, uses, discloses, and protects your personal information when you visit our website.

1. Information We Collect

a. Personal Information: We may collect personal information such as your name, email address, and any other information voluntarily provided by you when you subscribe to our newsletter, submit a comment, or interact with our website.

b. Log Data: Like many websites, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit Jimma Times. This may include your IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, and other statistics.

2. Use of Information

We use the collected information for the following purposes:

a. To personalize your experience on our website. b. To improve our website based on the feedback we receive. c. To send periodic emails, newsletters, or other content you have subscribed to.

3. Disclosure of Information

Jimma Times does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent. However, we may share your information with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you.

4. Cookies

We use cookies to enhance your experience on Jimma Times. Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. These cookies enable the website to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

5. Security

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you access our website. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

6. Third-Party Links

Jimma Times may contain links to third-party websites. These external sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

7. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) Compliance

Jimma Times is not directed to individuals under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

Jimma Times reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the website.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

By using Jimma Times, you agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Thank you for trusting Jimma Times with your information!